Privacy info

The Irish Museums Association (IMA) endeavors to treat all personal information communicated via its website with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website’s Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.
 
The IMA does not collect any personal data on this website apart from information voluntarily provided (email contact/newsletter sign-ups, for example). Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the IMA only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose.
 
We also gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. It is the policy of the IMA not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the IMA cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.
 
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at office@irishmuseums.org
 
Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie